Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

News & Results

09/7/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

Perez wins stage; Rodriguez takes overall lead.

September 7, 2003: Gij?n - Cangas de On?s (148 km):
1 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone       03:27:32
2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   0.14
4 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron            
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          
6 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
7 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
8 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                                   
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
10 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
11 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                 
12 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 
13 Klaus Michael M?ller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 
14 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                 0.15
15 Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    
16 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               
17 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              
18 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
19 Benjam?n Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                  
20 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
21 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                
22 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
23 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                           
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                   
25 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                     
26 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                            
27 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    
28 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            
29 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                       
30 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  
31 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                          
32 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                       
33 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           
34 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                             1.29
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                 
36 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     
37 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                               
38 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                        
39 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        1.33
40 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 
41 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1.35
42 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              
43 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
44 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
45 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom                             
46 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                                 
47 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
48 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
49 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              
50 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
51 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                     
52 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                  
53 Angel Vicioso (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             
54 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           
55 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 3.55
56 Jos? Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?             
57 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                     
58 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                4.12
59 Michael Barry  (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
60 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              
61 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
62 Domingo Sanchez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                
63 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                  
64 Gon?alo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               
65 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                 
66 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
67 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                  
68 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
69 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                               
70 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                
71 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 4.19
72 Cadel Evans (Aus) Team Telekom                                  
73 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    
74 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                               
75 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom                             
76 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone             
77 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                              
78 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               
79 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    
80 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio                                   
81 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment