La Vuelta Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/3/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov wins again! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Vinokourov wins again! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 9

Vinokourov strikes again; Valverde takes overall lead and golden jersey.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 3, 2006: Fonsagrada ? Alto de
La Cobertoria ( 207 km ):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        05:50:43

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            0.16

3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     0.21

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            0.43

5 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                              

7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         1.46

8 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

9 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1.59

10 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         2.14

11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

12 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                     

13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              2.38

15 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     2.40

16 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              2.59

17 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  3.03

18 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      3.17

19 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  3.31

20 Jes?s Hern?ndez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      3.44

21 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                    4.20

23 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     4.23

24 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        4.35

25 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      5.58

26 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      6.58

27 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      9.13

28 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  9.49

29 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                            

30 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

31 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                              

32 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

33 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                               

34 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                          

35 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                       

36 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      10.07

37 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                            

38 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    11.05

39 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    11.46

40 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 13.25

41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       

42 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

44 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

45 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

46 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                        

47 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      13.35

48 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               14.16

49 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              15.16

50 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             

51 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       15.47

52 Ra?l Garc?a De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  16.42

53 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  17.57

54 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    21.08

55 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                          

56 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                          

57 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                

58 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                             

59 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

60 Aketza Pe?a (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment