2009 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/11/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

El Fares wins for Cofidis and takes overall lead.

Stage 1: March 11, 2009: Cecina - Capannori (147 km): 
1 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis       03:34:03
2 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                            
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                              0.12
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                              
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                    
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Milram                                                    
7 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                             
8 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis                                                   
9 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                     
10 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank                                                
11 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                                
12 George Hincapie (USA) Columbia-Highroad                                       
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha                                                 
14 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha                                                   
15 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Columbia-Highroad                                       
16 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                         
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                           
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC                                            
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                                        
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram                                                  
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                
23 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                                          
24 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                                  
25 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                   
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Columbia-Highroad                                   
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank                                                  
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Milram                                                     
29 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
30 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                          
31 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                    
32 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                        
33 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         
34 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                             
35 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                        
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                               
37 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                              
38 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                        
39 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
40 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
41 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
42 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                             
43 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto                                             
44 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
45 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
46 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
47 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                              0.33
48 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                        1.16
49 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katusha                                                   
50 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Milram                                                    
51 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                   
52 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC                                            
53 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                               
54 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                         
55 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux                                        
56 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                  
57 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                                
58 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                         
59 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                               
60 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                           
61 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-NGC                                             
62 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
63 Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
64 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                                      
65 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha                                                
66 Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                      
67 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                    
68 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
69 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Katusha                                                   
70 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                           
71 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini                                
72 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
73 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam                                           
74 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                               
76 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                  
77 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                        
78 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank                                                
79 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                           
80 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
81 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                        
82 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil                                              

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment