Paris-Roubaix Results

News & Results

04/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Magnus Backstedt takes the win ahead of Tristan Hoffman, Roger Hammond and Fabian Cancellara. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Magnus Backstedt takes the win ahead of Tristan Hoffman, Roger Hammond and Fabian Cancellara. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Roubaix Results

Backstedt wins in Roubaix; Museeuw takes 5th.

April 11, 2004: Paris-Roubaix (261 km):
1 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi       06:40:26
2 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                                          
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker-Palmans                                 
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                   
5 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             0.17
6 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                        0.29
8 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                   
10 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                               
11 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                         
12 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                            
13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                
14 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
15 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                0.36
16 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                0.58
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  2.52
18 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
19 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                     
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                          
21 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      2.56
22 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 3.50
23 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                         
24 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
25 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
26 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      3.54
27 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
28 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
29 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           6.36
30 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       7.59
31 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                           
32 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  12.18
33 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          12.19
34 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                       
35 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                    13.19
36 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                         
37 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                         
38 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre                                        
39 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
40 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                                    
41 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                         
42 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
43 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                      
44 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
45 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                                       
46 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                               
47 Thomas Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                                          
48 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                  
49 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          
50 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                                     
51 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
52 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
53 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                   
54 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   
55 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco                                             
56 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
57 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
58 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                      
59 Kristof Trouve (Bel) MrBookmaker-Palmans                               
60 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                           
61 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                     
62 Allan Johansen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                                   
63 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                    
64 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        
65 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
66 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor      
67 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   13.32
68 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                           
69 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          13.33
70 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco                                                
71 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker-Palmans                              14.58
72 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
73 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                            
74 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) MrBookmaker-Palmans                            
75 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze                                
76 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       20.37
78 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
79 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker-Palmans                              28.07
80 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                        31.03
81 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                            31.09
82 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment