2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 6

News & Results

09/4/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Bozic wins ahead of Farrar. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bozic wins ahead of Farrar. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 6

Bozic wins stage 6; Germany's Andre Greipel maintains overall La Vuelta lead.

September 4, 2009: Xativa - Xativa (185 km):
1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil       04:40:50  
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
4 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis    
7 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
9 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
10 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram    
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas    
13 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
15 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
16 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
17 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 0:00:06  
18 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
20 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
21 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
22 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil    
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank    
24 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
25 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
26 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram 0:00:09  
27 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream    
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
30 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
31 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
32 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
33 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto    
34 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
36 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
37 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
39 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
40 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
41 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank    
42 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
43 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
44 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
45 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
46 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
47 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
48 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
49 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
50 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
51 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram    
52 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
53 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
54 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis    
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
56 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram    
57 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil    
58 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
59 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
61 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis    
62 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
63 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis    
64 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
65 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram    
66 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
67 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
69 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
70 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
72 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
73 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
74 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
75 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis    
76 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
77 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas    
78 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC    
79 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
80 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
81 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
82 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
83 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
84 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
86 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
87 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
88 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
90 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
91

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment