2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/16/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 5

Cancellara wins individual time trial (the discipline that was so sadly missed at this year's Paris-Nice) and takes overall race lead.

With a brilliant effort Team CSC’s World Champ Fabian Cancellara dominated the 26-kilometer time trial from Macerata to Recanati – The performance was so great that Cancellara also conquered the overall lead in the race.

Cancellara won with 22 seconds down to former teammate David Zabriskie (Team Slipstream/Chipotle) and now has an overall lead of 16 seconds on Enrico Gasperotto from Barloworld.

”I was really fired up at the prospect of taking the jersey, but I knew it would take more than just winning the stage. Everything turned out perfectly and it was a great victory right now both for me and the team. Tomorrow’s stage is tough, but if we can keep everything tight there’s a good chance of us winning the race. My primary goal here was to prepare for the classics [not least the 2008 Paris-Roubaix], but I’m also meant to win if the opportunity comes along and of course I saw my chance here, because I’ve been able to keep up on the climbs as well as I have. I haven’t been under any pressure or stress, but today’s main objective was to snatch that jersey and now of course we’ll try and hang on to it. Winning Tirreno-Adriatico would be an excellent opening to the classics for all of us,” said a happy Fabian Cancellara after his third victory in 2008.

Stage 5: March 16, 2008: Macerata - Recanati (26 km ITT):
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC       00:33:41
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                         0.22
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                               0.54
4 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                   0.57
5 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                                 1.00
6 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      1.08
7 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                                 1.12
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road                                               1.16
9 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
10 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                   1.20
11 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Scott                                   1.21
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                                1.25
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  1.26
14 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               1.31
15 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        1.33
16 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                                       
17 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                                    1.36
18 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road                                                 1.38
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                         1.42
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r - La Mondiale                                           1.53
21 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                  1.59
22 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                                     2.00
23 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux                                                  
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                                     2.01
25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                           2.05
26 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                               
27 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale                                           2.08
28 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     2.17
29 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                                              2.23
30 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             2.26
31 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                     2.29
32 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  2.30
33 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        2.31
34 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                            2.32
35 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                                          
36 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           2.34
37 Kim

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment