Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/25/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

Piepoli takes stage win; Basso extends overall lead.

 

 

 

 


May 24, 2006: Termeno ? The Furkel Pass ( 122 km ):
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir        03:21:26

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                     

3 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            0.15

4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.19

5 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         0.28

6 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         0.37

7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      0.41

8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                0.48

9 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                      0.58

10 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                           

11 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     1.14

12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

13 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                          1.29

14 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                                  

15 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

17 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

18 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    1.33

20 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1.35

21 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                         

22 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                   1.41

23 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  

24 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     1.50

25 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                          

26 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               1.53

27 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                               2.07

28 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        2.09

29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    2.13

30 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     2.15

31 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              

32 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

33 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             2.22

34 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           2.28

35 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           2.49

36 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    2.55

38 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                     2.57

39 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   

40 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                               

41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    3.10

42 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     3.28

43 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                    

45 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

46 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                             

47 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          3.32

48 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              3.39

49 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               

50 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            

51 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                     3.47

52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 3.58

53 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    

54 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 4.02

55 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 4.07

56 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

57 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

58 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              4.09

59 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

60 Fabio Sacchi

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment