Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/19/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Peoplo Bettini takes the win. Will he take a stage win in this year's Tour de France too? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!
Peoplo Bettini takes the win. Will he take a stage win in this year's Tour de France too? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Bettini wins stage; Jeker extends overall lead.

Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 8:

June 19, 2004: Buchs - Bellinzone (190 km):
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon       04:30:25
2 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie  1.04
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                  1.53
4 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               
5 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                                 2.27
6 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              2.37
7 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                             2.41
8 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                  2.55
9 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team                       
10 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                              2.57
11 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                              3.03
12 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         3.19
13 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           3.24
14 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   3.28
15 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
16 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            3.30
17 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                          
18 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
19 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     3.32
20 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                         3.37
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       
22 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                        
23 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               
24 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     3.44
25 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza Maia                              3.48
26 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans           3.51
27 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                              
28 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze                             
30 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
31 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                 
32 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            
33 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza Maia                                      
34 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
35 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
36 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                         3.54
37 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
38 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            4.00
40 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    4.01
41 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 
42 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
43 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                                4.03
44 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf  4.04
45 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               4.11
46 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          
47 Vladimir Gousev (Rus) Team CSC                                     
48 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    
49 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            4.13
50 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
51 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                         
52 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
53 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
54 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
55 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                 4.26
56 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                                  
57 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                4.41
58 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze                       4.59
59 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                               5.03
60 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                 5.10
61 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
62 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                           
63 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                     
64 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        
65 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    
66 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                5.19
67 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                5.39
68 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre                                 5.44
69 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza Maia                              
70 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     5.50
71 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                 5.57
73 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           5.59
74 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                     6.16
75 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                       
76 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                             6.19
77 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                                
78 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              
79 Alex Z?lle (Swi)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment