Liege-Bastogne-Liege Results

News & Results

04/27/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tyler Hamilton becomes the first American to win the classic race. No more 2nd for me! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tyler Hamilton becomes the first American to win the classic race. No more 2nd for me! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Liege-Bastogne-Liege Results

Hamilton takes the last spring classic


Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2003 Results:
1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC   06:28:50 (39.89 km/h)
2 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0.12
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                0.14
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron            0.21
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                           0.29
6 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
11 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon    0.40
12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
14 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
15 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
16 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
17 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                    0.42
18 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
19 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi      0.45
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal                              0.50
21 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco                              1.04
22 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             1.13
23 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re
24 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                     1.15
25 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
26 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    1.25
27 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
28 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Team Coast               1.27
29 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Coast
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     2.00
31 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
32 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                                        3.05
33 Alexandr Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco                             3.27
34 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco
35 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                          3.59
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
37 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC
38 Oscar Mason (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
39 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Saeco
40 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 4.05
41 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                       4.26
42 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                              5.28
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
44 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze-Elitron     6.07
45 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         6.27
46 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
47 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          6.51
49 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                          7.08
50 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
51 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
52 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Pr?voyance
53 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
54 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
55 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
56 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                      9.01
57 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                        10.36
58 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
59 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
60 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
61 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
62 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
63 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
64 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
65 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
66 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
67 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
68 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
69 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
70 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
71 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski      10.39
72 Jose Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
73 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      10.42
74 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco                                     11.07
75 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
76 Francisco Jos? Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
78 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
79 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
80 Alexandre

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment