La Vuelta Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/3/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov strikes back! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Vinokourov strikes back! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 8

Vinokourov strikes back; Brajkovic maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 2, 2006: Ponferrada ? Lugo ( 182 km ):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        04:02:11

2 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           0.01

3 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   

4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       

5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                             

7 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

8 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

9 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        

10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      

11 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                           

12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

13 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

14 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

15 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                     

16 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

17 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           

18 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

19 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

20 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          

21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

22 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            

23 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   

24 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

25 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

26 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

27 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

28 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        

29 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     

30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

32 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           

34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

35 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

36 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   

38 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

39 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                           

40 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  

41 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                    

42 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             

43 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                      

44 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

45 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

46 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                

47 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                 

48 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    

49 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                       

50 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

51 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        

52 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

53 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

54 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

55 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

56 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                        

57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    

58 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           

59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                          

60 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                              

61 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     

62 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

63 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

64 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

65 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           0.19

66 ?ngel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment