La Vuelta Results - Stage 21

News & Results

09/17/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Erik Zabel (Team Milram) takes the stage win in Madrid. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Erik Zabel (Team Milram) takes the stage win in Madrid. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 21

Erik Zabel wins final stage of La Vuelta; Vinokourov takes overall victory.

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 17, 2006: Madrid ? Madrid ( 143 km ):
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram        03:40:47

2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                           

3 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

4 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                

6 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

7 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

8 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                                

9 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       

10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

11 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

12 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     

13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

14 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

15 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                             

16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                            

17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

18 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                               

19 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                            

20 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

21 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

22 Jos? Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

23 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                              

24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   0.03

25 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

26 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                            

27 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

28 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

29 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           

30 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                        

31 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                          

32 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                               

33 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

34 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             

35 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                     

36 Aketza Pe?a (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        

37 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

38 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                              

39 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

40 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

41 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

42 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

43 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

44 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                       

45 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          

46 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                         

47 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Fran?aise des Jeux                                         

48 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                         

49 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                 

50 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                        

51 Ra?l Garc?a De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       

52 J?r?my Roy (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                        

53 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

54 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

55 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

56 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                          

57 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    

58 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

59 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     

60 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                         

61 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                              

62 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                           

63 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

64 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                       

65 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                           

66 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                          

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment