La Vuelta Results - Stage 15

News & Results

09/10/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robert Förster takes the stage win for Team Gerolsteiner. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robert Förster takes the stage win for Team Gerolsteiner. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 15

F?rster wins stage; Valverde maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 10, 2006: Motilla del Palancar ? Almussafes (Ford factory) ( 182 km ):
1 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner        04:24:55

2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                              

3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                         

5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

6 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

7 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                              

8 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

9 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

10 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  

11 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     

13 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

14 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                           

15 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

16 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

17 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

18 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

19 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

20 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

21 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

22 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              

23 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

24 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                       

25 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                             

26 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                     

27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                     

28 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                              

29 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                         

30 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                          

31 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     

32 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                

33 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

34 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                     

35 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        

36 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

37 Bingen Fern?ndez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

38 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                             

39 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

40 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                           

41 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

42 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

43 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

44 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

46 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                               

48 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 0.11

49 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                0.12

50 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                       

51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  0.17

52 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

53 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                            

54 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

55 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        

56 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

57 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                         

58 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                          

59 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                             

60 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

61 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                         0.21

62 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       0.25

63 Jes?s Hern?ndez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           

64 Grischa

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment