La Vuelta Results - Stage 14

News & Results

09/9/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
David Millar. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
David Millar. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 14

David Millar wins Tour of Spain time trial;  Valverde increases overall lead.

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 9, 2006: Cuenca ? Cuenca ( 33 km ITT):
1 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir       00:40:54:00

2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                           

3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                  0.05

4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             0.13

5 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     0.26

6 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           0.44

7 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                    0.45

8 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            0.46

9 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                           0.54

10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             1.03

11 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                       1.12

12 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    1.14

13 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            1.15

14 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.20

15 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                         1.23

16 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

17 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                            1.48

18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        1.49

19 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      1.50

20 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.59

21 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                        2.01

22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          2.05

23 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                           2.06

24 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  2.07

25 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    2.15

26 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  2.17

27 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                             

28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.19

29 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.22

30 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    2.26

31 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             2.27

32 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   2.28

33 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                       2.30

34 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        

35 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  2.31

36 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

37 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2.33

38 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        2.40

39 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          2.46

40 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             2.51

41 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          

42 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     2.53

43 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                    2.54

44 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         2.58

45 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                3.04

46 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      3.05

47 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  3.08

48 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   3.13

49 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   3.14

50 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              3.15

51 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                       3.19

52 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

53 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                         3.20

54 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

55 Aketza Pe?a (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    3.23

56 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                            

57 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             3.24

58 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             3.25

59

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment