Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/12/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Di Luca takes win and overall Giro lead.

 


 



 

May 12, 2005: Celano ? L?Aquila (223 km):
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi        06:01:18

2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

3 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto         0.02

4 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               

5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                            

6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  

7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

9 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                

10 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       

11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

12 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           

13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                                

14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

15 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                    

16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                   

17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

18 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

19 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

20 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone        

21 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                     

22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

23 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

24 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

26 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      

27 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

28 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                              

29 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

30 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   

31 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                

32 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         

33 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             

34 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

35 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

36 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

37 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                         

38 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone          

39 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                       

40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                   

41 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

42 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                            

43 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        

44 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        

45 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                

46 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

47 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                 

48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     

49 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                            

50 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

51 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare            

52 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                    

53 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

54 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

55 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                        

56 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

57 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                 0.19

58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

59 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

60 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   

61 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                

62 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               0.26

63 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             0.28

64 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   0.34

65 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 

66 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                    

67 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment