Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 10

News & Results

05/16/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Pellizotti takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Pellizotti takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 10

Pellizotti wins stage; Basso maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 


 

May 16, 2006: Termoli - Peschici ( 187 km ):
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas        04:39:47

2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

3 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team               0.02

4 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

5 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                              0.03

6 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              

7 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                0.05

8 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             

9 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                       0.08

10 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

11 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                          0.13

12 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

13 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     0.20

14 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                   0.24

15 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              

16 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  0.31

17 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            0.35

18 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                       1.44

19 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            

20 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              3.23

21 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

22 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  

23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 

24 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

26 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                             

27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

28 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             

29 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

31 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

32 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                        

33 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                                

34 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                        

35 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     

36 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                

37 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

38 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  

39 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                             

40 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                    

41 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

42 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                  

43 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

44 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           

45 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                   3.34

46 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

47 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

48 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

49 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          

50 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                     

52 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         3.39

53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

54 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     3.43

55 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                            

56 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          

57 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        3.47

58 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             3.49

59 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

60 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team           3.55

61 Ivan

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment