2012 Volta a Catalunya Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/23/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2012 Volta a Catalunya Results - Stage 5

Saur-Sojasun's Julien Simon succeeds in stage 5 of Volta a Catalunya 2012 ahead of Team Sky's Rigoberto Uran and Team Liquigas-Cannondale's Sylvester Szmyd.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Volta a Catalunya / Tour of Catalonia in our video section.

March 23, 2012: 2012 Volta a Catalunya / Tour of Catalonia: Stage 5: Asco-Manresa (207 km):
1 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    04:58:27
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
13 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
19 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
20 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
24 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
25 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
27 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:10
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
29 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:01:26
30 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:59
31 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia
32 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
33 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia
34 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
36 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
39 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
40 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team
41 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
42 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
43 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
44 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
45 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
48 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
49 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
53 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
54 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
55 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
56 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
58 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
60 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
61 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:28
62 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
63 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
64 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
65 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
68 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
69 Iván Velasco Murillo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment