2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/6/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
World Champion Mark Cavendish congratulates Taylor Phinney on his Giro d'Italia lead. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
World Champion Mark Cavendish congratulates Taylor Phinney on his Giro d'Italia lead. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

World Champion Mark Cavendish of Team Sky powers to stage 2 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia; Team BMC Racing's Taylor Phinney (USA) successfully defends overall Giro d'Italia lead in spite of mechanical problems in final kilometers.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (US only).

May 6, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 2: Herning-Herning, Denmark (206 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Sky Procycling    04:53:12
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team GreenEdge
3 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team BMC Racing
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
9 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky Procycling
11 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
12 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
14 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team GreenEdge
16 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
18 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team GreenEdge
20 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
21 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
22 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
25 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team BMC Racing
26 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
32 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Team GreenEdge
33 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
34 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
36 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
40 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
41 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
42 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
43 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
44 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
46 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
47 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
48 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Team BMC Racing
50 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Team BMC Racing
51 Taylor Phinney (USA) Team BMC Racing
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
53 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
59 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky Procycling
60 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky Procycling
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
62 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team GreenEdge
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
64 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
65 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team GreenEdge
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
67 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
69 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
70 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
71 Alessandro De Marchi

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment