Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/8/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Stuart O'Grady takes the win ahead of Jakob Piil. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Stuart O'Grady takes the win ahead of Jakob Piil. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

O'Grady takes stage; Voeckler takes overall lead.

July 8, 2004: Amiens - Chartres (200 km):
1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone       05:05:58
2 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                            
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                         
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         
5 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            0.03
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                   12.33
7 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone                 
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                   
9 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
10 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                            
11 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
12 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                                 
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
14 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                   
15 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                          
16 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                              
17 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
20 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
21 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               
22 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
23 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
24 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
25 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
26 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
27 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                      
28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         
29 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                     
31 Jos? I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto             
32 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                            
33 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                      
34 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    
35 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                        
36 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
37 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
38 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
39 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
40 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        
41 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   
42 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
43 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                               
44 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         
45 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
46 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
47 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
48 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
49 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
50 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
51 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                      
52 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
53 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
54 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                          
55 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    
56 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          
57 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                       
58 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                            
59 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
60 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
61 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                            
62 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                               
63 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            
64 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor                  
65 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
66 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                         
67 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      
68 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal - Berry Floor                       
69 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    
70 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     
71 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
72 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
73 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                          
74 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone              
75 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
76 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
77 Michael Rogers

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment