2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/14/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 8

Petacchi wins final stage ahead of Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean; Lequatre wins 2008 Tour of Britain ahead of Cummings.

September 14, 2008: Tour of Britain: Blackpool - Liverpool (112 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan      02:19:25
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                        
3 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                
4 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                       
5 Rob Hayles (GBr) Great Britain                                                
6 Chris Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                       
7 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia                                             
8 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Energade                                           
9 Russell Downing (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                  
10 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam           
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                                
12 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                   
13 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                             
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia                                     
15 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                             
16 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia                                           
17 Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                        
18 Andrew Roche (Irl) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                    
19 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                                 
20 Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                     
21 Steve Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                              
22 Geoffroy Lequarte (Fra) Agritubel                                            
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain                                             
24 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                    
25 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                 
26 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia                                           
27 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                     
28 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                            
29 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam       
30 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Great Britain                                          
31 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                 
32 Dale Appleby (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                              
33 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                              
34 David George (RSA) MTN Energade                                              
35 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       
36 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                   
37 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain                                                
38 Kevin Evans (RSA) MTN Energade                                               
39 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                   
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                   0.06
41 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam           
42 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                
43 Peter Williams (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                  
44 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                      
45 Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                            0.09
46 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                              
47 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       
48 Tom Barras (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                           
49 Tom Murray (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                      
50 Rob Partridge (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                             
51 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                        
52 James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                        
53 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                              
54 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                              
55 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN Energade                                               
56 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam        
57 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                   0.14
58 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                              0.16
59 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                               0.27
60 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                              0.29
61 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                 
62 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                        
63 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                              
64 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing                                           
65 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing                                             
66 Lee Davis (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                       
67 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) MTN Energade                                           
68 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain                                        0.49
69 Tom Southam (GBr) Great Britain                                              
70 Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing                                            
71 Neil MacDonald (RSA) MTN Energade                                            
72 Tomas Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                      0.57
73 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30              1.00
74 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                            1.26
75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment