2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 2

News & Results

03/13/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 2

Illiano wins stage; crash in final meters takes out Ricco.

Stage 2: March 13, 2008: Civitavecchia - Gubbio (202 km):
1 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       05:01:10
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                                
3 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          0.03
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road                                           0.09
5 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                     0.17
6 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                         
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                                 0.32
8 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                                    
9 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           
10 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                             
11 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
12 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
13 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
15 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                    
16 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                             
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                        
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                                 
19 Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                          
20 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r - La Mondiale                                          
22 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
23 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                               
24 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                 
25 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli   
26 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                
28 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                 0.43
29 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     1.02
30 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                                    
31 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             1.04
32 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        1.05
33 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                     
34 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                                      1.06
35 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
36 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r - La Mondiale                                        
37 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              
38 Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                        
39 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                                
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                               
41 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                                  
42 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                                    
43 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             
44 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                      
45 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
46 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                          
47 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare                             
48 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
49 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                                             
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                                    
51 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                          
52 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
53 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                               
54 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                         
55 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    
56 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  
57 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes                                                     
58 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             
59 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                
60 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
62 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux                                              
63 David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                       
64 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                  1.30
65 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   2.03
66 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                           8.23
67 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                         
68 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               
69 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale                                          
70 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
71 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r - La

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment