2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 7

News & Results

09/6/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 7

Ballan wins rainy mountain stage and takes overall race lead. Contador finishes third and takes 5 seconds on Sastre.

Stage 7: September 6, 2008: Barbastro - Andorra (224 km):
1 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre      06:15:51
2 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          2.42
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                  2.45
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                2.50
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                               
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
7 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          3.03
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                           3.11
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              
12 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           3.15
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           
14 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                            3.21
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
16 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          3.39
17 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         3.40
19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
20 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  3.46
21 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     3.48
22 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             3.58
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                            4.13
24 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                            4.18
25 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              4.20
26 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                               
27 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              5.33
28 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                        6.37
29 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                7.33
30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                    7.40
31 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                             7.41
32 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                       
33 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   
34 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                       7.44
35 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                       
37 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                   8.29
38 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     9.02
39 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              9.25
40 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               9.37
41 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          9.40
42 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     9.57
43 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                               9.59
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
45 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             
46 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
47 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                        10.30
48 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                          10.45
49 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
50 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         10.46
51 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
52 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                           11.25
53 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                      11.52
54 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              12.07
55 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                    12.36
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      
57 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                
58 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            14.15
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                               16.07
60 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                            
61 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         
63 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               
64 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 16.15
65 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   17.12
66 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
67 Ivan Velasco Murillo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment