2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 5
February 19, 2009: Tour of California: Visalia - Paso Robles (216 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 05:07:28
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
3 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
6 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
7 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
8 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
10 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
11 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
12 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
18 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
21 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
22 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad
24 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad
26 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing
29 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
32 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
33 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
35 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
37 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
39 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
40 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
41 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
42 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
43 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
44 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
45 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
46 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
49 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad
50 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
51 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
52 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
54 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
55 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
56 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
57 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
58 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
59 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 0.13
61 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
62 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 0.20
63 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
64 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
65 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
67 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam
68 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0.33
69 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 0.47
70 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 0.53
71 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
75 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
76 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
77 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
78 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
79 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
80 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad
82 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
83 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
84 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
85 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
86 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
87 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
88 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
89 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
90 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
91 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
92 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
93 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
94 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
95 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
96 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
97 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
99 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 1.44
100 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
101 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 1.59
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2.06
104 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
105 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2.14
106 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 3.05
107 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 6.07
108 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 6.10
Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 23:41:20
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 0.24
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0.28
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0.30
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 0.34
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 0.38
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0.39
11 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0.40
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0.42
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0.51
16 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing 0.53
17 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step 2.12
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 3.03
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 4.32
20 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 4.40
21 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 4.45
22 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 5.25
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5.56
24 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 5.59
25 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6.01
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 6.04
27 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing 6.08
28 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
29 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 6.09
31 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6.53
32 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 6.56
33 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step 7.01
34 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
35 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 7.06
36 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7.13
37 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7.21
38 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 7.43
39 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 9.07
40 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 9.08
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 9.09
42 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 10.07
43 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 10.19
44 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 11.02
45 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 14.39
46 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14.59
47 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 15.13
48 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 15.36
49 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 15.40
50 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 15.44
51 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 15.49
52 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 15.51
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 16.44
54 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 18.02
55 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 18.26
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 18.45
57 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 21.05
58 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 21.07
59 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 21.33
60 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 21.40
61 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 22.19
62 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 22.21
63 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 22.24
64 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 23.11
65 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 24.02
66 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 24.15
67 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 24.53
68 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 24.55
69 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 25.43
70 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 25.46
71 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 26.07
72 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 26.26
73 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 26.57
74 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 27.56
75 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 28.07
76 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam 28.28
77 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 29.30
78 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 29.45
79 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 29.51
80 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 29.52
81 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 29.55
82 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 29.56
83 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 29.58
84 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad 30.02
85 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 30.07
86 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 30.09
87 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 30.15
88 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 30.20
89 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 30.27
90 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 30.45
91 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 30.47
92 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 30.52
93 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
94 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing 30.55
95 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing 31.37
96 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 31.49
97 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32.02
98 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia 32.25
99 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 32.52
100 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 33.39
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 33.52
102 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 34.59
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 35.33
104 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 36.39
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 36.51
106 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 36.55
107 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 36.59
108 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 38.22