World Championships Results: Junior Men's Road Race

News & Results

10/12/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Reus becomes world champion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Reus becomes world champion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

World Championships Results: Junior Men's Road Race

Reus becomes World champion; Danes finally get a man on the podium.

2003 World Championships - Hamilton, Canada:

October 11, 2003: Junior Men's Road Race (124 km):
1 Kai Reus (Netherlands)       03:01:30
2 Anders Lund (Denmark)                0.14
3 Lukaz Fus (Czech Republic)                
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain)            
5 Johan Lindgren (Sweden)                   
6 Pieter Jacobs (Belgium)                   
7 Grega Bole (Slovenia)                     
8 Mikael Cherel (France)                    
9 Tom Leezer (Netherlands)                  
10 Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)        
11 Valerio Agnoli (Italy)                   
12 Maxim Belkov (Russia)                    
13 Julien Loubet (France)                   
14 Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia)                  
15 Viktor Panaev (Russia)                   
16 Jan-Thomas Hessling (Germany)            
17 Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia)             
18 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)                
19 Martin Velits (Slovakia)                 
20 Remy Di Gregorio (France)                
21 Michael Randin (Switzerland)             
22 Pawel Wachnik (Poland)                   
23 Jonathan Hivert (France)                 
24 Anton Reshetnikov (Russia)               
25 William Walker (Australia)               
26 Simon Spilak (Slovenia)                  
27 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)         
28 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)           
29 Igor Klak (Poland)                       
30 Thomas Frei (Switzerland)                
31 Joris Costermans (Belgium)               
32 Peter Velits (Slovakia)                  
33 Craig Lewis (USA)                        
34 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands)            
35 Rasmus Fjordside Lehrmann (Denmark)      
36 Berendt Hansen Anders (Denmark)          
37 Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)                
38 Daniels Ernestovskis (Latvia)            
39 Viktor Renaeng (Sweden)                  
40 Luke Mccarthy (New Zealand)              
41 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Belgium)          
42 Gasper Svab (Slovenia)                   
43 Jelle Vanendert (Belgium)                
44 Pavel Kalinin (Russia)                0.21
45 Anatoliy Yugov (Ukraine)              0.38
46 Enrico Peruffo (Italy)                   
47 Matthias Schroeger (Austria)             
48 Pawel Cieslik (Poland)                   
49 Jempy Drucker (Luxembourg)               
50 Mauro Finetto (Italy)                    
51 Maciej Bodnar (Poland)                   
52 Ivo Vilumovs (Latvia)                    
53 Fabio Sabatini (Italy)                   
54 Rui Costa (Portugal)                     
55 Nicolas Hartman (France)                 
56 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine)              
57 Simon Clarke (Australia)              0.50
58 Brandon Crichton (Canada)                
59 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)                
60 Zachary Grabowski (USA)                  
61 Kota Nishimura (Japan)                   
62 Clemens Fankhauser (Austria)             
63 Daniel Zsombok (Hungary)                 
64 Vid Ogris (Slovenia)                     
65 Alexander Gottfried (Germany)            
66 Denis Cioban (Moldavia)                  
67 Andrius Buividas (Lithuania)             
68 Andrew Wyper (Australia)                 
69 Nazareno Rossi (Switzerland)          0.59
70 Michael Schaer (Switzerland)          1.01
71 Viktor Tonev (Bulgaria)               1.05
72 Carlo Westphal (Germany)              1.07
73 Leon Nel (South Africa)               1.20
74 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)             
75 David Klyne (Australia)                  
76 Ruslan Sambris (Moldavia)             1.36
77 Wilson Marentes (Colombia)            1.37
78 Norbert Duerauer (Austria)            1.39
79 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)       1.45
80 Stian Sommerseth (Norway)             1.59
81 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium)               
82 Steven Cozza (USA)                    3.15
83 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine)                3.20
84 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)        4.32
85 John Devine (USA)                     5.22
86 Raphael Tremblay (Canada)             5.47
87 William Thompson (New Zealand)        5.50
88 Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)               6.36
89 Francesco Masciarelli (Italy)         6.51
90 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spain)              
91 Nico Graf (Germany)                   6.57
92 Jakub Slotta (Slovakia)               7.21
93 Alexandr Kovdiy (Kazakhstan)          7.56
94 Kristofers Racenajs (Latvia)             
95 Veaceslav Talasimov (Moldavia)        8.29
96 Janis Ozols (Latvia)                 10.49
97 Juha-Matti Alaluusua (Finland)           
98 Oliver Dalberg (Estonia)                 
99 Egan Tarr (South Africa)             11.57
100 Bogdan Stoytchev (Bulgaria)             
101 Ervin Korts-Laur (Estonia)          12.08
102 Lars Boom (Netherlands)             13.04
103 Kasper Jebjerg (Denmark)                
104 Justas Volungevicius (Lithuania)    14.13
105 Bruno Lima (Portugal)                   
106 David Studnicka (Czech Republic)        
107 Roderick Muscat MLT                     
108 Christian Meier (Canada)                
109 Julen Goikoetxea Garate (Spain)     16.37
110 Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spain)      
DNF Diego Milan Jimenez (Spain)             
HD Matthew Goss

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment