Tour of Italy Results - Stage 7

News & Results

05/15/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Damiano Cunego takes the win ahead of Brad McGee. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Damiano Cunego takes the win ahead of Brad McGee. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 7

Cunego wins stage; takes overall lead from team-mate Simoni.

May 15, 2004: Frosinone - Montevergine di Mercogliano (215 km):
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       05:26:25
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                        
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               
4 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          0.03
6 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                           
7 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                       
8 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                     
9 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                           
10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
11 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                0.07
12 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             0.11
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
14 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                        0.16
15 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    0.33
16 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                0.36
17 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             0.38
18 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'         0.43
19 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
20 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    0.47
21 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           1.36
22 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     
24 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 
25 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 1.39
26 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
27 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             1.41
28 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf    1.42
29 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                            
30 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                               
31 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              1.44
32 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  1.45
33 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
34 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
35 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               
36 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                       
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                    
38 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      1.59
39 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                      2.05
40 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      
41 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             2.08
42 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              2.32
43 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               2.35
44 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                  2.42
45 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                             
46 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
47 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
48 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
49 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    3.16
50 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                 3.23
51 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              4.06
52 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
53 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             4.09
54 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                           4.14
55 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               4.19
56 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                  5.07
57 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 5.16
58 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
59 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
60 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
61 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
62 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
63 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                           
64 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                          
65 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
66 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                           
67 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       7.55
68 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres          7.58
69 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                      9.11
70 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
71 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                               10.19
72 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                   10.44
73 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       
74 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                      11.09
75 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                       
76 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                                  
77 Alessio Galletti

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment