Tour of Flanders Results

News & Results

04/4/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) takes the win ahead of Leif Hoste (Lotto-Domo) and Dave Bruylandts (Chocolade Jacques). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) takes the win ahead of Leif Hoste (Lotto-Domo) and Dave Bruylandts (Chocolade Jacques). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Flanders Results

Wesemann wins for Team T-Mobile; Freire maintains overall World Cup lead.

April 4, 2004: Tour of Flanders - Belgium (257 km):
1 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team       06:39:00
2 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                          
3 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf               
4 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     0.28
5 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                           
6 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    1.09
8 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                          1.16
9 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             
10 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
11 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
12 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                 1.17
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Pr?voyance                           1.30
14 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                         1.38
15 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            
16 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
17 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                  
18 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                          
19 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
20 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      
21 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
22 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Pr?voyance                              2.10
23 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
25 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                               
26 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             
27 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
28 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                         
29 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
30 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
31 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                      
32 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               
33 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
34 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            
35 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                
36 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
37 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
38 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                  
39 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                     
40 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                                      
41 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                               
42 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                  
43 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
44 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                             
45 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
46 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                      
47 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
48 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     
49 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        2.22
50 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                      2.34
51 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        4.56
52 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf               
53 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                   5.07
54 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    
55 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
56 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                
57 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      
58 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
59 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                           7.38
60 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
61 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
62 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                      
63 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                               
64 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre                                     
65 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                   
66 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
67 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                           
68 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                    
69 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
70 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
71 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          
72 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                     
73 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze                             
74 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
75 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
76 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                              
77 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                        
78 Jo Planckaert (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
79 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                           
80 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   
81 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment