Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Vinokourov takes final Alp stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead after crash.

July 14, 2003: Stage 9: Bourg d'Oisans - Gap (184.5 km):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom       05:02:00
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon             0.36
3 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor             
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                          
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          
7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                    
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 
10 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                          
11 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            0.52
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                       
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole             1.06
15 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor              
16 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                         
17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                           
18 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    
19 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon             1.47
20 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone 
21 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                 
22 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                           
23 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                    
24 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                         
25 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                     
26 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca       
27 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                      
28 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       
29 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               
30 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                    
31 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                  
32 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                   
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere          
34 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor             
35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance              
36 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon            
37 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                     
38 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                        
39 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                     2.00
40 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                           
41 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                    2.04
42 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                     3.30
43 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                      4.26
44 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                         
45 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                   5.45
46 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
47 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               6.40
48 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                    7.19
49 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
50 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                            
51 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
52 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
53 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                            
54 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                
55 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                       
56 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      11.07
57 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
58 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               
59 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
60 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                           11.33
61 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                
62 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
63 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                               
64 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
65 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
66 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               
67 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 
68 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
69 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
70 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                 
71 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      15.38
72 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
73 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                       
74 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                                  
75 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                               
77 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                  
78 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
79 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
81 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    
82 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                             
83 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       
84 Danilo Di

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment