Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi took his third win today. Bet the other sprinters are getting pretty annoyed. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi took his third win today. Bet the other sprinters are getting pretty annoyed. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

Petacchi strikes again; Pena maintains overall lead on birthday.


 


July 10, 2003: Stage 5: Troyes - Nevers (196.5 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo              04:09:47
2 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            
8 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          
9 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
10 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                       
11 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
12 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                  
13 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
14 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
15 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
16 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                               
17 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                            
18 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           
19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
20 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                   
21 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                  
22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
23 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
24 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
26 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
27 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           
28 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                
29 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                              
30 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
31 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                           
32 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
33 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
34 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                               
35 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               
36 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 
37 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
38 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      
39 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
40 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
41 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
42 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
43 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                             
45 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
47 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              
48 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
49 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
50 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                
51 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                            
52 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
53 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
54 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                    
55 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
56 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                          
57 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
58 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
59 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
60 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
61 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                             
62 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
63 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                 
64 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                        
65 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
66 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           
67 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
68 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           
69 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                              
70 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                            
71 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
72 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
73 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                
74 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                   
75 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
76 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
78 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                     
79 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
80 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                  
81 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
82 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
83 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
84 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              
85

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment