Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/7/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Baden Cooke takes stage.

 


July 7, 2003: Stage 2: La Ferte-sous-Jouarre - Sedan (205 km):
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com       05:06:33
2 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                    
3 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                             
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                        
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                            
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
8 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                      
9 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
10 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
11 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                              
12 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                               
13 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
14 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
15 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                           
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                         
17 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
18 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   
19 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
20 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                           
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                   
23 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                    
24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                
25 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                              
26 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
27 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              
28 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                  
31 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
32 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           
33 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                
34 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      
35 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon              
36 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                              
37 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                
38 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
39 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 
40 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                       
42 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
43 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       
44 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             
45 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                          
46 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      
47 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                          
48 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                             
49 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            
50 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
51 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                       
52 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                           
53 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
54 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              
55 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              
56 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                        
57 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor             
58 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                       
59 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                         
60 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor            
61 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
62 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                     
63 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                           
64 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
65 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             
66 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         
67 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone   
68 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         
69 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                       
70 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
71 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                  
72 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                 
73 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                
74 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               
75 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     
76 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                              
77 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                         
78 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                          
79 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                       
80 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          
81 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                              
82 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          
83 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         
84 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
85 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      
86 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment