Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/19/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Rasmussen wins stage; Pereiro regains overall lead.

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

July 19, 2006: Le Bourg-d?Oisans ?
La Toussuire ( 182 km ):
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        05:36:04

2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             1.41

3 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   1.54

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        1.56

5 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                                

6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              2.37

7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                     

8 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                           

9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       3.24

10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              3.42

11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               

12 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                              

13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                              

14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 4.21

15 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          6.33

16 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                  7.55

17 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        8.37

18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                

19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    9.14

20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             9.40

21 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                           

22 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               10.04

23 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                                  

24 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                          

25 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        11.16

26 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  12.01

27 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    13.16

28 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                            14.28

29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                15.19

30 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                15.40

31 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          15.42

32 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis                                              

33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   16.33

34 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                  17.24

35 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         

36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              21.10

37 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  22.12

38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

39 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                24.46

40 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                           

41 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                       

42 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

43 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        25.44

44 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                       25.50

45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              28.56

46 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             

47 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    

48 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                      

49 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    

50 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                        

51 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  

52 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

53 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                               35.05

54 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

55 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                              

56 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                               

57 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                              

58 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                            

59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                            

60 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

61 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                        

62 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                      

63 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

65 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             37.17

66 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  

67 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                         

68 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          43.42

69 Stuart

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment