Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/16/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) wins the tough mountain stage ahead of Lance Armstrong (US Postal). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) wins the tough mountain stage ahead of Lance Armstrong (US Postal). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Basso takes win; Voeckler leads overall.

July 16, 2004: Castelsarrasin - La Mongie (197.5 km):
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC       05:03:58
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                        
3 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  0.20
4 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto      0.24
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        0.33
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     0.50
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                       0.59
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               1.02
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 1.03
10 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                        1.32
13 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         1.39
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                            1.59
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                        
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                        
17 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        2.28
19 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    2.30
21 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                          
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                             
23 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
24 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
25 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                             2.37
27 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                2.41
28 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         2.43
29 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      2.57
30 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon                        
31 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   3.02
32 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                          3.09
33 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        3.27
34 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
35 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                                
36 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
37 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
38 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        
39 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                         3.36
40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              3.56
41 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                       3.59
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      4.22
43 Iker Cama?o (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              4.27
44 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                     5.20
45 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                       5.36
46 Jos? I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               
47 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Pr?voyance                    5.38
48 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                    6.17
49 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         6.30
50 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       8.47
51 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        
52 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  9.28
53 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   10.08
54 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                          
55 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                         10.54
56 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            11.20
57 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                          11.55
58 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           11.59
59 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              12.01
60 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                         12.04
61 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                              
62 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
63 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                    
64 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                              
65 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                     
66 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                        
67 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                        12.30
68 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               12.40
69 Ronny Scholz (Ger)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment