Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/15/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Roberto Petito dedicated his stage win to his late father. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Roberto Petito dedicated his stage win to his late father. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 5

Petito wins stage; Bettini maintains overall lead.

March 14, 2004: Stage 5: Paglieta - Torricella Sicura (215 km):
1 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo       05:20:51
2 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  0.10
3 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                           1.06
4 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        1.07
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         3.10
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      
7 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
8 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
9 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
10 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
11 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                    
12 Oskar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
13 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  
14 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
15 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                        
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          
17 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
18 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
19 Rubens Lobato Elvire (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
20 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
21 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                         
23 Marcell Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
24 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              
25 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone   
26 C?dric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
27 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        
28 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              
29 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
30 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 
31 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
32 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
33 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
34 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
35 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
36 Eugeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                          
37 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         3.20
38 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                          3.22
39 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3.25
40 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
42 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       3.30
43 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   
44 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                      
45 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       
46 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone       3.34
47 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                     3.36
48 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   3.46
49 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre                                        
50 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              3.52
51 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
52 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               
53 Michael Skelde (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                               
54 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
55 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           
56 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                         
57 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                     
58 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                                
59 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
60 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
61 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
62 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    4.13
63 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         4.26
64 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              
65 Ludo Dierckxssens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 4.29
66 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                              4.52
67 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
68 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 
69 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       
70 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
71 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                     
72 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                   
73 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
74 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
75 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               
76 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                         5.12
77 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  5.35
78 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               5.43
79 Marco

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment