Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/12/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Menchov crosses the finish line ahead of Samuel Sanchez. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Menchov crosses the finish line ahead of Samuel Sanchez. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

Menchov wins stage; Jaksche leads overall.

March 12, 2004: Stage 6: Rasteau - Gap (174 km):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto       04:52:22
2 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
3 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                 
4 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                        
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                            0.24
6 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                                       
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            
8 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                                   
9 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
10 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
11 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                    
13 Alex Z?lle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                      
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    0.39
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                               
16 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
17 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
18 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       
19 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                    
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                 
21 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                  
22 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                    
24 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  
25 Jos? Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                
26 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                 
27 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
28 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                1.29
29 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                               
30 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo       
31 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                       
32 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                     1.53
33 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      2.44
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                
35 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                      
37 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                
38 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                   3.54
40 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                       4.18
41 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                         4.24
43 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                            
44 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                              
45 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                    
46 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                    
47 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
48 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                        
49 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                           
50 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                                             
51 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
52 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
53 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                              
54 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                         
55 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                    
56 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            
57 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           
58 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
59 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
60 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    
61 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                      
62 Claus Michael M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                                   
63 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
64 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                    
65 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                      
66 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                       
67 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                          
68 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                        
69 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     6.42
70 Micka?l Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                              
71 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                 
72 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
73 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     6.58
74 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                             10.08
75 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                                       
76 Erik

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment