Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/29/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Il Giro con diablo. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Il Giro con diablo. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

Frigo takes tough stage; Simoni maintains overall lead



Stage 18 results:

1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo    05:23:43
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco                            0.10
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          2.38
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago   3.12
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                               4.01
6 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                  4.04
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                 5.08
9 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
11 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                  5.29
12 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo      5.37
13 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        6.59
14 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
15 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          7.43
17 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                       9.01
18 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco                    9.36
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             11.54
20 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc      12.23
21 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips              15.42
22 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino             15.59
23 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
24 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
25 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
26 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                 16.03
27 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia          17.46
28 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                21.10
29 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave      21.21
30 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                    25.24
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
32 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat
33 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
34 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
35 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
36 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
37 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
38 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco
39 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
41 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
42 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
43 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
44 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
45 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            26.48
47 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      26.50
48 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
49 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
50 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
51 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax
52 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
53 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
54 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
55 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
56 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
57 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
58 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
59 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
60 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
61 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
62 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
63 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                         28.21
64 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
65 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                            29.42
66 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
67 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  31.50
68 Julian Usano Martinez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            32.56
69 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago              33.00
70 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
71 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
72 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
73 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino             33.23
74 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
75 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
76 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat
77 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
78 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
79 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
80 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
81

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment