Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

News & Results

05/19/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Savoldelli takes the win ahead of Basso. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Savoldelli takes the win ahead of Basso. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

Savoldelli wins first mountain stage; Basso takes overall lead.

 


 



 

May 19, 2005: Marostica ? Zoldo Alto (150 km):
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        04:13:43

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               0.21

4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              1.01

5 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    1.50

6 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               2.03

7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               

8 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                  

9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                  2.17

10 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                  2.19

11 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto                2.24

12 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             2.44

13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    2.46

14 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              2.53

15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   

16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     3.27

17 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          3.55

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           3.57

19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                                 

20 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

21 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   4.37

23 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            4.40

24 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       5.40

25 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                  6.02

26 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        

27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  

28 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      

29 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                           

30 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   

31 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       

34 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          

35 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                     

36 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         

37 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

38 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                    

39 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                             

40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              

41 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

42 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 6.13

43 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team               6.17

44 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               6.26

45 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                           

47 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    6.29

48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       8.18

49 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         8.30

50 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                          8.40

51 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                   

52 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                 10.49

53 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                             

54 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                  

55 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         

56 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                 11.04

57 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                             12.13

58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                             12.34

59 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare       12.51

60 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   13.29

61 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          14.08

63 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     14.16

64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

65 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment