Ford Tour de Georgia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/23/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
David Zabriskie (Team CSC) struggles on Brasstown Bald. Photo copyright Ben Ross/Roadcycling.com/www.benrossphotography.com.
David Zabriskie (Team CSC) struggles on Brasstown Bald. Photo copyright Ben Ross/Roadcycling.com/www.benrossphotography.com.

Ford Tour de Georgia Results - Stage 5

Danielson wins on Brasstown Bald; Landis maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 

 


April 22, 2006: Blairsville ? Brasstown Bald ( 152 km ):
1 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel        04:05:56

2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                               

3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            0.18

4 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                    0.23

5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                                 

6 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                         0.28

7 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems      0.49

8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel                     1.35

9 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                               1.49

10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            1.58

11 Alberto Fernandez De
La Puebla Ramos (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval    2.02

12 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         2.07

13 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         

14 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                      

15 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                         2.20

16 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          2.50

17 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                             

18 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     3.02

19 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                     

20 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       3.22

21 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              3.27

22 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                          

23 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                      3.37

24 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                         

25 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                         4.09

26 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                        4.17

27 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                   4.23

28 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines            4.37

29 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                        5.15

30 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          5.38

31 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          

32 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                

33 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                       6.02

34 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada     6.21

35 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines          6.40

36 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                6.47

37 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              6.52

38 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              

39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                           7.01

40 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                       7.22

41 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 

42 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

43 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

44 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                7.39

45 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                     7.54

46 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada             8.24

47 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                        8.32

48 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                             9.10

49 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            9.39

50 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                      9.57

51 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   10.35

52 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                     10.46

53 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                            11.31

54 Mark McCormack (
USA
) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines    11.47

55 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                     11.52

56 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                          12.05

57 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               12.33

58 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment