2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/1/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Daniel Moreno wins stage 9 of La Vuelta a Espana 2013 Unipublic

2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 9

Team Katusha's Daniel Moreno climbs to victory in stage 9 of La Vuelta a Espana 2013 and takes overall race lead.

September 1, 2013: Vuelta a Espana - Stage 9: Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén, Spain (163.7 km):
1     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team       04:18:57
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:04     
3     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team           
4     Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     0:00:08     
5     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     0:00:09     
6     Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
7     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
8     Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team     0:00:13     
9     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano           
10     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     0:00:15     
11     Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling           
12     Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team           
13     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:18     
14     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
15     Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team           
16     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol           
17     Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Leopard           
18     Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:26     
19     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:00:27     
20     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:29     
21     Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:00:30     
22     José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team           
23     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team           
24     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
25     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:00:43     
26     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team     0:00:47     
27     Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team           
28     Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard           
29     Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura           
30     Christian Meier (Can) Team GreenEdge     0:00:49     
31     Simon Clarke (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
32     Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
33     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling           
34     David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA           
35     Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling     0:00:53     
36     Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:00:55     
37     Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:00:57     
38     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:00:58     
39     Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
40     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team     0:01:02     
41     David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura     0:01:06     
42     Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment