2013 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

News & Results

05/6/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Luca Paolini attacks in stage 3 of 2013 Giro d'Italia Fotoreporter Sirotti

2013 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

Luca Paolini wins as general classification favorites attack in stage 3 of Giro d'Italia 2013. Cadel Evans finishes second and Ryder Hesjedal third. Luca Paolini captures overall Giro d'Italia lead ahead of Bradley Wiggins.

May 6, 2013: Giro d'Italia - Stage 3: Sorrento - Marina di Ascea, Italy (224 km):
1     Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team       05:43:50
2     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     0:00:16     
3     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Sharp           
4     Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia           
5     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
6     Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team           
7     Pieter Weening (Ned) Team GreenEdge           
8     Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
9     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team           
10     Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team           
11     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack-Leopard           
12     Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
13     Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team           
14     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
15     Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
16     Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team           
17     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
18     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Pro Cycling     0:00:36     
19     Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox     0:00:49     
20     Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team     0:00:50     
21     Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
22     Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
23     Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           
24     Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team           
25     Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
26     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
27     Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale           
28     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
29     Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
30     Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team           
31     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli           
32     Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida     0:01:00     
33     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
34     Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:01:37     
35     Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia     0:01:52     
36     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia           
37     Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia           
38     Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           
39     Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
40     Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ           
41     Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
42     Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team         

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment