Paris-Nice Results - Prologue

News & Results

03/9/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Irizar was the virtual leader for a long time today...but then struck the Nordic God of thunder.
Irizar was the virtual leader for a long time today...but then struck the Nordic God of thunder.

Paris-Nice Results - Prologue

Thor takes victory!

Prologue: March 9, 2008: Amilly - Amilly (4.6 km IP):
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                           5.28
2 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        0.04
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         0.05
4 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                    
5 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         0.06
6 Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                      
7 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                          0.07
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                              0.08
9 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                    
10 Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                  0.09
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                   0.11
12 David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                   
13 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                             0.12
14 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 
16 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                  0.13
17 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                            
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
19 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
20 Craig Lewis (USA) High Road                                    
21 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        0.14
22 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram                               
23 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                
24 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                
25 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                     0.15
26 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto                         
27 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                     
28 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                              0.16
29 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale                       
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                    
31 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                             0.17
32 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                            
33 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                             
34 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                 
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                 
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                                
37 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.18
38 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis                                 
39 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step                            
40 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                      
41 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                       0.19
42 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale                       
43 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step                            
44 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
45 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
46 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                             0.20
47 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
48 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                  
49 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                 
50 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                             
51 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                0.21
52 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                      
53 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                            
54 André Greipel (Ger) High Road                               0.22
55 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto                      
56 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC                              0.23
57 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            
58 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas                                
59 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
60 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                           
61 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                 
62 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                            0.24
63 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                
64 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano                             
65 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
66 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               
67 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis                                   0.25
68 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
69 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                
70 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                    
71 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                              
72 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
73 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                    
74 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle - H30          0.26
75 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott                         
76 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                        
77 Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road                              0.27
78 Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road                                 
79 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                               
80 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                                     
81 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             
82 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                              0.28
83 Laurens

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment