2012 Volta a Catalunya Results - Stage 2

News & Results

03/20/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2012 Volta a Catalunya Results - Stage 2

Michael Albasini claims additional stage victory in 2012 Volta a Catalunya and maintains overall race lead.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Volta a Catalunya / Tour of Catalonia in our video section.

March 20, 2012: 2012 Volta a Catalunya / Tour of Catalonia: Stage 2: Girona-Girona (163 km):
1 Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team    03:52:07
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
6 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
15 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
16 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
19 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
24 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
25 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
26 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
31 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:00:51
33 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team
37 Egor Silin (Rus) Pro Team Astana
38 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
39 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
44 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
45 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
47 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
48 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
51 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
52 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
53 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
54 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
55 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
57 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:49
59 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
61 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
63 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
64 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:09
65 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
66 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
68 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
69 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
70

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment