2012 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/7/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team BMC working to defend Cadel Evans' victory in last year's Tirreno-Adriatico. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team BMC working to defend Cadel Evans' victory in last year's Tirreno-Adriatico. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

Team GreenEdge powers to team time trial victory in stage 1 of Tirreno-Adriatico 2012 ahead of Team RadioShack-Nissan and Team Garmin-Barracuda. Matt Goss leads Tirreno-Adriatico overall before tomorrow's stage 2.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico in our video section .

March 7, 2012: 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 1: San Vincenzo-Donoratico (16.9 km team time trial):
1 GreenEdge Cycling Team    00:18:41
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17
3 Garmin - Barracuda
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:23
5 Astana Pro Team 0:00:30
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38
7 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39
8 Katusha Team 0:00:40
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:43
10 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:45
11 Lampre - ISD 0:00:46
12 Farnese Vini 0:00:47
13 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep
15 Liquigas 0:00:55
16 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:57
17 BMC Racing Team 0:00:58
18 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:09
19 Movistar Team 0:01:11
20 FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:18
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:25
22 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:45

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico in our Roadcycling.com video section.

Overall 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico rankings after stage 1:
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    00:18:41
2 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
5 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
9 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
11 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
14 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
16 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:18
18 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:20
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:23
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
21 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
24 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:30
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
27 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
29 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
30 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
32 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team
33 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:35
34 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:36
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38
36 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
38 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
40 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
41 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
42 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
43 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
45 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
47 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
48 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
50 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:40
51 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment