2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

News & Results

05/7/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team GreenEdge's Matthew Goss sprints to powerful stage 3 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia in Horsens, Denmark. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team GreenEdge's Matthew Goss sprints to powerful stage 3 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia in Horsens, Denmark. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

Team GreenEdge's Matthew Goss sprints to powerful stage 3 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia in Horsens, Denmark; Team BMC Racing's Taylor Phinney (USA) defends overall Giro d'Italia lead in spite of serious crash in final kilometer.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (US only).

May 7, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 3: Horsens-Horsens, Denmark (190 km):
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team GreenEdge     04:20:53
2 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
5 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team BMC Racing
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
8 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team GreenEdge
10 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Garmin-Barracuda
12 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
14 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
19 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
20 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team GreenEdge
21 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Team GreenEdge
23 Christian Meier (Can) Team GreenEdge
24 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
26 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team GreenEdge
27 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
28 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
34 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
36 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
37 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
38 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
39 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
40 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
41 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
42 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda
43 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
46 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team BMC Racing
47 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
49 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
52 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
53 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
55 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
56 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Team BMC Racing
57 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
58 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team GreenEdge
59 Svein Tuft (Can) Team GreenEdge
60 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
61 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
69 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
71 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment