2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

08/24/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez climbs to stage 5 victory in 2011 Vuelta a Espana and Sylvain Chavanel of Team QuickStep defends overall Vuelta lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

August 24, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 5: Sierra Nevada - Valdepenas de Jaen (188 km):
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    04:42:54
2 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:05
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:07
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:11
12 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:17
18 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:20
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
20 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
25 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:29
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
29 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:31
32 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:42
40 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:49
43 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:52
44 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:56
45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:57
46 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
47 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
49 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:38
50 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:41
51 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
52 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:43
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:03
55 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:20
56 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:04:25
57 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:09
58 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
59 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
60 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
61 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
63 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
64 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:18
67 Juan José

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment