2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 4

News & Results

08/23/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 4

Team Katusha's Daniel Moreno climbs to stage 4 victory in 2011 Vuelta a Espana and Sylvain Chavanel of Team QuickStep takes overall Vuelta lead ahead of Moreno.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

August 23, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 4: Baza - Sierra Nevada (172.5 km):
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    04:51:53
2 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:03
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:11
4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
6 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
22 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
27 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
28 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
29 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
30 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
31 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:32
33 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:46
34 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
35 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:51
37 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:57
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
41 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
42 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:11
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:31
44 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
45 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
46 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:38
47 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:39
49 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55
50 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:02:18
51 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:37
52 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:49
54 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
55 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:10
56 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:34
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:03:55
58 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
59 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:05:01
61 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:54
63 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:25
64 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:06:33
67 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment