2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 10 Individual Time Trial

News & Results

08/29/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Christopher Froome. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Christopher Froome. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 10 Individual Time Trial

German Tony Martin powers to individual time trial victory in 2011 Vuelta a Espana for Team HTC-HighRoad and Team Sky's Christopher Froome surprisingly takes overall Vuelta lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

August 29, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 10: Salamanca - Salamanca (47 km individual time trial):
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad    00:55:54
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling 0:00:59
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky Procycling 0:01:22
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard-Trek 0:01:27
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) Team BMC Racing 0:01:33
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard-Trek 0:01:37
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:54
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:56
9 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:02
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard-Trek 0:02:06
11 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:02:18
12 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:19
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:02:20
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:24
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:28
17 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:51
18 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:52
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:53
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:57
21 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:03:00
22 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:03:02
23 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:03:03
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:05
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:09
26 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:12
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:18
28 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:22
29 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
30 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:30
31 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:31
32 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:03:32
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:03:33
34 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:34
35 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:35
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:44
37 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:03:48
38 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:56
40 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:05
41 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:04:07
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:08
44 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:12
45 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:13
46 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
47 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:14
48 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:04:15
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:16
50 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:04:18
51 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:21
52 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:24
53 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:30
54 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:04:31
55 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:32
56 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:04:34
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:04:46
58 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:50
59 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
60 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:51
61 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana 0:04:55
62 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:56
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:01
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment