2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 2

News & Results

04/5/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 2

Team Movistar's Vasili Kiryienka today soloed to win in stage 2 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country; German Andreas Klöden of Team RadioShack followed shortly thereafter and as a result grabs the overall race lead.

Watch daily 2011 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

April 5, 2011: 2011 Tour of the Basque Country / Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2011: Stage 2: Zumarraga - Lekunberri (162 km):
1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    04:06:39
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:02
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
4 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard-Trek
9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
13 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
18 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
21 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:26
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
27 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
29 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:00:45
31 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:54
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:01
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:08
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
40 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
41 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
42 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
46 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
49 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
51 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:18
53 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
55 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:48
56 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:06
57 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:18
58 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
61 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
64 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
65 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
66 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:21
67 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:30
68 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:12
69 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
70 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment