2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/14/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Farnese Vini's Oscar Gatto wins stage 8 of the 2011 Giro d'Italia; Team Rabobank's Pieter Weening keeps overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 14, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 8: Sapri-Tropea (218 km):
1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    04:59:45
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:05
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
7 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
13 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
15 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
18 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
20 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
21 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
23 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
31 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
32 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
33 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
38 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
39 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
44 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
45 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
46 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
47 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
48 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
51 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
52 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
53 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
54 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
55 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
56 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:15
59 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
60 Sergio Pardilla Belllon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:20
61 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:22
62 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
63 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:23
64 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:26
65 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
66 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
67 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
68 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
69 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
70 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Johann Tschopp

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment