2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

News & Results

05/12/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
The Giro d'Italia peloton lead by Team Rabobank. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
The Giro d'Italia peloton lead by Team Rabobank. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

Francisco Ventoso powers to stage 6 win in the 2011 Giro d'Italia; Pieter Weening maintains overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 12, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 6: Orvieto-Fiuggi (216 km):
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Team Movistar    05:15:39
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Sky Procycling
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
7 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
10 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
13 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
14 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
18 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
20 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
21 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
22 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
29 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
31 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
32 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
37 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
41 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
44 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
46 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
47 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
48 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
50 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
54 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
61 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
62 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
63 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
64 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
65 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
66 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
67 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
71 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
72 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
73 Carlos Alberto Betancourt

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment