2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/11/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Garmin-Cervelo's David Millar chases back after his unfortunate crash. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team Garmin-Cervelo's David Millar chases back after his unfortunate crash. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Team Rabobank's Pieter Weening rides to win in stage 5 of the 2011 Giro d'Italia and claims overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 11, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 5: Piombino-Orvieto (192 km):
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    04:54:49
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:08
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
13 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
14 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
19 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15
23 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:19
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
28 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
29 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
32 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
33 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:36
35 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:50
36 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:58
37 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
40 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:22
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:47
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:02:03
49 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:50
50 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:03:03
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:03:43
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:06
59 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:39
60 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
61 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:57
62 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:06
63 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
64 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
65 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
66 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:05:16
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
69 Marcel Wyss

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment