2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

News & Results

05/9/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Angel Vicioso wins stage 3 ahead of David Millar who takes the overall lead in the 2011 Giro d'Italia. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Angel Vicioso wins stage 3 ahead of David Millar who takes the overall lead in the 2011 Giro d'Italia. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

Team Androni's Angel Vicioso wins breakaway sprint to take the victory in stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia 2011; Team Garmin-Cervelo's David Millar takes the pink Giro d'Italia leader's jersey.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 9, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 3: Regio Emilia-Rapallo (178 km):
1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    03:57:38
2 David Millar (Sco) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Team Movistar
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha
5 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:12
7 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:21
9 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
10 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
18 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
19 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
26 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
27 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
28 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
29 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
32 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
33 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
34 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
35 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
38 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
39 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
40 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
41 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
42 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
43 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
47 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
48 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
50 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
51 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
55 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
56 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
57 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
58 Sergio Pardilla Belllon (Spa) Movistar Team
59 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
60 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
61 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
62 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
63 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
64 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
65 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
67 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
70 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
71 Dennis

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment