2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Team Lampre's Alessandro Petacchi wins stage 2 of Giro d'Italia 2011 and Mark Cavendish of Team HTC-Highroad grabs the overall Giro lead.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 8, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 2: Alba-Parma (244 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    05:45:40
2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
3 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
9 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
10 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
12 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
13 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
18 Le Mevel Christophe (Fra) Garmin-Cervelo
19 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
20 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
21 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
22 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
26 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
28 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
30 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
31 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
35 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
37 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
38 Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling
39 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
42 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
43 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
44 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
47 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
48 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
49 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
51 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
52 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Tiago Machada (Por) Team RadioShack
54 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
55 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
56 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
58 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
59 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
60 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
61 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
63 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
64 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
65 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
66 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
71 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
72 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
73 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
74 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
75 Marcel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment